Kasper Schmeichel height, age, wife, family, biography etc.

Kasper Schmeichel is a Danish Footballer. He was born on 5 November 1986 in Copenhagen, Denmark. His height is approx 6 feet 2 inches.

He is a part of Leicester City football club and his shirt number is 1. He play as a Goalkeeper in Denmark national football team.

His father Peter Schmeichel was also a Danish footballer. He studied at Hulme Hall Grammar School in Cheadle Hulme, Stockport, Greater Manchester. He also studied at Saint Julian’s School in Portugal.

Video

Personal Information

Name

Kasper Peter Schmeichel

NickName

The Big Dane

Date of Birth

5 November 1986

Current Age

35 Years

Team

Denmark

Club

Leicester City

Country

Denmark

Nationality / Citizenship

Danish

Current City / Home Town

Copenhagen, Denmark

Birth Place

Copenhagen, Denmark

Language

English

Education

  • Hulme Hall Grammar School in Cheadle Hulme, Stockport, Greater Manchester
  • Saint Julian’s School in Portugal

Religion

N/A

Caste

N/A

Height

In feet: 6 feet 2 inches

Centimeters: 189 cm

Meters: 1.89 m

Inches: 74 inches

Weight

80 kg approx

Hair Color

Blonde

Hair Style

Simple

Networth/ Salary

Approx 10 million

Hobbies

Playing Football

Football Information

Field Position

Goalkeeper

Preferred Foot

Right

Role in Team

Goalkeeper

Coach or Mentor

N/A

Jersey / Shirt Number

1

Major Clubs

Leicester City

National Teams

  • Denmark U-19
  • Denmark U-20
  • Denmark U-21
  • Denmark

Youth Career

  • Estoril
  • Oure
  • Manchester City

Senior Career

  • Manchester City
  • Darlington
  • Bury
  • Falkirk
  • Cardiff City
  • Coventry City
  • Notts County
  • Leeds United
  • Leicester City

Legacy Number

N/A

Professional Debut

N/A

Kasper Schmeichel Wife and Family

Wife or Girl Friend

Stine Gyldenbrand

Parents

Father: Peter Schmeichel

Mother: Bente Schmeichel

Siblings

Brothers: N/A

Sisters: N/A

Children

Son: Max Schmeichel

Daughter: N/A

Others

N/A

Favorites

Footballer

N/A

Sports

Football

Actor

N/A

Actress

N/A

Food

N/A

Football Ground

N/A

Sportsman

N/A

Holiday Destination

N/A

Awards and Achivements

Individual

  • Football League Team of the Decade in 2005-2015.
  • Leicester City Player of the Season in 2011–2012, 2016 –2017.
  • Leicester City Player’s Player of the Season in 2011–2012 and also in 2016 –2017.
  • Football League Two Player of the Month in October 2009.
  • Football League Two Golden Glove in 2009–2010.
  • PFA League Two Fans’ Player of the Year in 2009–2010.
  • Leicester City Supporters’ Club Player of the Season in 2011–2012.
  • Leicester City Champagne Moment of the Season in 2012–2013.
  • Danish Football Player of the Year in 2016, 2017, 2019 and 2020.
  • Danish Football Association’s award in 2015.

Leicester City Fooball Club

  • Premier League in 2015–2016.
  • FA Cup in 2020–2021.
  • FA Community Shield in 2021.
  • Football League Championship in 2013–2014.

Notts County

  • Football League Two in 2009–2010

Records

  • Not Available yet.

Social Profiles

Videos

Follow Us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.